The Fall of the Liberty Dollar and the Rise of the Goldback: A Legal Analysis
[…] The Liberty Dollar was created in 1998 by Bernard von NotHaus and the group NORFED (National Organization for the Repeal of the Federal Reserve Act) [1]. It consisted of paper warehouse receipts and, critically, minted silver rounds (coins).

In 2011, von NotHaus was convicted of counterfeiting and conspiracy [2]. The Department of Justice went so far as to label the operation a "unique form of domestic terrorism" because it sought to undermine the U.S. dollar. The illegality of the Liberty Dollar boiled down to three fatal flaws:

1. Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 486

This is the "smoking gun" statute that doomed the Liberty Dollar. Federal law (18 U.S.C. § 486 [3]) explicitly prohibits any person from creating metal coins intended for use as "current money."

"Whoever, except as authorized by law, makes or utters or passes... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned..."

Because the Liberty Dollar produced metal rounds that were specifically marketed to function as circulating money to replace the U.S. dollar, they fell directly into the crosshairs of this statute.

2. Visual Similarity (Counterfeiting)